Privacy Policy

Information

This page explains how we process your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), click here to change your settings.

Controller

The controller of your personal data on our website is:

Dr. Norbert Stute
Konstanze-Weber-Gasse 2
5020 Salzburg
Austria
Tel.: 0049-1717901469
E-Mail: N.Stute@t-online.de

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO

LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, a tool which sets a cookie on your device in order to save the services you have selected or not selected. That cookie does not involve a user-specific ID and does not save any other personal data. It is saved for a maximum of 1095 days and is then deleted automatically.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

Webhost

Hetzner

Our website is hosted by our processor Hetzner, Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Connection data are processed to provide and to deliver the website. Data are not stored beyond access for the mere purpose of delivery and provision of the website. However, our processor keeps connection data for security purposes. The duration of processing for security purposes varies and ends with the necessity of the security measures. Furthermore, our processor anonymizes collected data immediately after such data were collected and provides us with statistics for analysis containing anonymous data. We use these statistics for debugging and the sophistication of our website.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity to provide and deliver the "website" service which you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Server Log-Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 365 days.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the "website" service you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Web analysis

Matomo via internet agency

We use our internet agency,

We use our internet agency, Acolono GmbH, Fillgradergasse 12-14/1a, 1060 Wien, Österreich We use our internet agency,

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser and data of accessed content and to execute analysis software and to store data on your terminal device. The service anonymizes collected data immediately after such data were collected and provides us with statistics for analysis containing anonymous data. We use these statistics for failure analysis and for the sophistication of our website. Data on your terminal device are kept for up to two years.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity to provide and deliver the "website" service which you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Embeddings

Twitter

If you have given your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with Twitter, Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA, as joint controllers for the purpose of providing Twitter services on our website.

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser, and to place advertising cookies. The placing of advertising cookies allows Twitter to create an individual user-ID for each user. These personal data can be used for unambiguous identification and are then processed via the advertising network operated by Twitter.

Any further independent processing of data by Twitter is carried out by Twitter as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy of Twitter.

If you do not give your consent, we are simple not able to provide the Twitter service to you. You can revoke your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021. Data will be transmitted to the United States on the basis of your consent according to Art. 49 (1) (a) in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You were informed already prior to giving your consent that the USA have not adopted data protection standards in conformity with EU requirements. In particular US intelligence agencies will be able to access your data without informing you and without you being able to take legal action. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has issued a judgment by which it invalidated the previous adequacy decision (privacy Shield).

Right to objekt

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests. We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to withdrawl

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings. If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Other rights

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data. You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, click here.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. In addition, we strive for data minimization. That is, we only store data where absolutely necessary.

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") is an EU law regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). We are subject to the regulations of the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Media Act (MedienG) in Austria.

Our web server is in Germany. Unlike many other websites, we do not "track" visitors to our website for advertisement purposes for example. We also do not use social media plug-ins that submit unsolicited data to companies like Facebook, Google who track your browsing behavior. Similarly, we do not embed YouTube videos and other social media activities other than Twitter. Instead, we provide links to this information. And we also do not use Google Analytics to analyze our website, as this allows Google to create comprehensive user profiles.

While we link social media and use them (Twitter, Facebook, YouTube) we do not embed them into our website - with the exception of Twitter for our extensive topical twitter lists.

Cookies: On our website, we generally do not use any form of tracking (such as banner ads and "web bugs"), nor any active content (like "Java" or "Active-X"). An exception to this is the cookie from Matomo (Piwik). Matomo is an open source software used for the statistical analysis of the page views, which we use to improve our website and services. The information generated by the Matomo cookie is stored on our own server in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to its storage.In principle, we do not share your personal information with third parties.

Our website and thus all entered data, are protected by the encryption "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL).

For legal and technical reasons, we need to store personally identifiable information. If you have any questions, please contact us as the party responsible for the General Data Protection Regulation:

E-Mail: Norbert @ betterworld.info - Data Protection Officer

In the following we explain what data we collect, why we store it and what we do with it:

Released on 10.05.2019

PRIVACY POLICY

Responsible party pursuant to data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Norbert @ betterworld.info  -  Data protection officer  

Address: see The Publisher


Your rights as the data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information on your data stored by us and the processing thereof (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of the data processing, provided that we may not delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, provide that you have consented to the data processing or have entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us consent, you may withdraw it at any time, which will remain in effect in the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. the supervisory authority of the state of your residence or the authority that oversees us as the responsible party.

You’ll find a list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their respective addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collecting general information during a visit to our website

Type and purpose of the processing

When you access our website – i.e. if you do not register or submit information – information of a general nature will be collected automatically. This information (server log files) contains the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

Specifically, the access logs of the web servers of our hoster record which pages were viewed at what time. They include the following information: IP address, user list protection user, date, time, pages accessed, logs, status code, data volume, referrer, user agent, and hostname invoked.

It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring an unproblematic website connection
  • Ensuring seamless use of our website
  • Analysis of system security and stability as well as
  • For additional administrative purposes.

We will not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. This type of information will be statistically analysed by us if necessary to optimise our website and its underlying technology.

Legal basis

The processing occurs according to Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers, who work on the operation and maintenance of our website as the processor.

Retention period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the reason they were collected. This is generally the case, after the respective session has ended, for data that are used to make the website available.

Specifically, the IP addresses are stored anonymously by our hoster. For this, the last three digits are removed, i.e. 127.0.0.1 becomes 127.0.0. *. IPv6 addresses are also anonymized. The anonymized IP addresses are kept for 60 days. Information about the list protection user will be anonymized after one day.

Error logs that record page view errors are deleted after seven days. In addition to the error messages, these include the accessing IP address and, depending on the error, the website accessed.

Access via FTP is logged with anonymized username and IP address and kept for 60 days.

The mail logs for sending e-mails from the web environment are anonymized after one day and then kept for 60 days. When anonymizing all data of the sender/recipient, etc. are removed. Only the data at the time of sending and the information on how the e-mail was processed are  retained (queue ID or not sent).

Mail logs for sending emails via our mail servers will be deleted after four weeks. The longer retention period is necessary for ensuring the functionality of the mail services and to fight spam.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually mandatory. Without the IP address however, the service and functionality of our website are not guaranteed. Furthermore, individual services can be unavailable or limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Type and purpose of the processing

The data you enter are used for individual communication with you. A valid e-mail address and your name are required for this communication, which serves to organize your inquiry and the respective subsequent reply. Providing additional information is optional.

Legal basis

The processing of the data entered in the contact form occurs on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR).

By providing the contact form, our aim is to facilitate an uncomplicated means for you to contact us. The information you enter will be used to process the inquiry and saved for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the information provided in the contact form will occur in order to implement pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR).

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be processors.

Retention period

The data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the inquiry.

Provided that we enter into a contract together, we will use the statutory retention periods in the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch) and delete your data according to the respective stipulated deadlines.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your inquiry if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for your inquiry.

Type and purpose of the processing

Like many other websites, we use so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

With cookies, we receive certain information such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation of our site and properly display our webpages for you.

The data collected by us will not be shared with third parties under any circumstances nor will a link to personal data be created without your consent.

Of course, you can view our website without cookies. Internet browser are regularly configured to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies via your browser settings at any time. Please use your Internet browser’s help function to learn how to change these settings, and keep in mind that individual features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Retention period and cookies used

If you allow us to use cookies, via your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be utilised on our web pages:

Matomo (formerly Piwik): 14 months

In the following sections, we provide you with information concerning how these cookies can (also) pertain to personal data.

In your browser settings, you can delete individual cookies or the entire set of cookies. You will also find information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or prevent them from being saved in advance. The following links provide the information you’ll need for the respective browser providers:

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software for the statistical evaluation of visitors. The provider of the Matomo software is InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

Matomo uses so-called ‘cookies’, which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymised immediately after the processing and before it is saved. You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Do_Not_Track_(Software). Please note that with the corresponding setting, not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analytics cookie may be stored in your browser in order to allow the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data.

You’ll find additional information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software at the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy and https://matomo.org/privacy.

Legal basis

The processing of the data occurs on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR)

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be processors.

Retention period

The deletion of the data occurs as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording-keeping purposes.

In our case, this deletion occurs after a 14-months period.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

Revocation of consent

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in their entirety.

Profiling

With the assistance of the tacking tool Matomo, the browsing behaviour of the website visitors can be evaluated and their respective interests can be analysed. For this analysis, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Revision of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your next visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions pertaining to data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization:

Norbert @ betterworld.info  -  Data protection officer  

Address: see The Publisher

 

The privacy policy above was created via the activeMind AG privacy policy generator (Version: #2018-09-24).

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospects and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We point out that data of the users outside the area of ​​the European Union can be processed. This may result in risks to users because, e.g. the enforcement of user rights could be made more difficult. As for US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we point out that they are committed to upholding the EU's privacy standards.

Furthermore, the data of the users are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus user profiles are created from the user's behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles may, in turn, be used to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that are allegedly in line with users' interests. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computers, in which the user's behaviour and interests are stored.  Furthermore, in the usage profiles, data can also be stored independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and logged in to them).

The processing of personal data of users is based on our legitimate interests in an effective information of users and communication with them in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms for consent to the data processing described above, the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the possibilities of contradiction (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the provider.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, then you can contact us.

- Facebook, Pages, Groups, (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland), based on an agreement on joint processing of personal data - Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, especially for Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data , Opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

- Google / YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) - Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - Privacy Policy / Opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

- Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) - Privacy Policy / Opt-out: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

- Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) - Privacy Policy / Opt-out: https://privacy.xing.com/en

- Wakalet (Wakelet Limited, 76 Quay Street, Manchester, M3 4PR, United Kingdom) - Privacy Policy / Opt-out: https://wakelet.com/privacy.html.

- Soundcloud (SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany) - Privacy Policy / Opt-out: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online services within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR), we make use of content or services offered by third-party providers in order to provide their content and services, such as embed twitter lists (collectively referred to as "content").

This always presumes that the third-party providers of this content take note of record the IP address of the users, since without it they could not send the content to the user's browser. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavour to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information, such as visitor traffic, on the pages of these websites. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, time of visit, and other information regarding the use of our online services; as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Twitter

Within our website features and content of the Twitter service offered by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, are embedded. These include content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that allow users to share content from of this online service within Twitter. If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the use of the above contents and functions to the user profiles there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active. Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization. Especially Twitter for websites: https://help.twitter.com/twitter-for-websites-ads-info-and-privacy

The preceding two sections on Social Media have been created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. med. Thomas Schwenke. The German text has then been translated to the best of our knowledge.

Privacy
The controller (Dr. Norbert Stute, Austria) would like to use the following services in order to process your personal data. This is not necessary for the use of the website, but allows us to interact with you more closely. Please select, if appropriate, the following options: